FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 6.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., defines “executive session” as:

 

…a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes: (A) Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting; … (E)  discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1-210.  (Emphasis added).

 

            7.  Section 1-231(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part that “the minutes of such executive session shall disclose all persons who are in attendance….”

 

8.  It is found that, at 5:30 p.m., on June 22, 2010, the respondent town council held a special meeting (the special meeting).  It is found that the agenda for the special meeting was timely posted on June 21, 2010, in the office of the town clerk.