FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] (h)   Failed to record the times for going in and out of public session;

(i)     Failed to list the attendees in the executive session;

(j)     Failed to take any votes in executive session;

(k)   Failed to return to public session after the executive session; and

(l)     Failed to prepare or post minutes of the meeting, including but not limited to the illegal executive session.

 

3.  The complainant seeks civil penalties against the respondents, as well as an order from the Commission declaring null and void the actions taken by the respondents on June 22, 2010.

 

4.  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that:

 

[t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.  The votes of each member of any such public agency upon any issue before such public agency shall be reduced to writing and made available for public inspection … and shall also be recorded in the minutes of the session at which taken.  Not later than seven days after the date of the session to which such minutes refer, such minutes shall be available for public inspection and posted on such public agency’s Internet web site, if available, except that no public agency of a political subdivision of the state shall be required to post such minutes on an Internet web site.  Each public agency shall make, keep and maintain a record of the proceedings of its meetings.

 

5.  Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that:

 

Notice of each special meeting of every public agency…shall be posted not less than twenty-four hours before the meeting to which such notice refers on the public agency's Internet web site, if available, and given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof…in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state….The secretary or clerk shall cause any notice received under this section to be posted in his office.  Such notice shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of the special meeting….The notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.  No other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency….

 

6.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., defines “executive session” as: