FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 15.  Based upon the findings in paragraphs 9, 13 and 14, above, it is concluded that the respondents did not violate the FOI Act, as alleged in paragraphs 2(e), 2(f), 2(g), 2(h), 2(k), and 2(l), above.[1]

 

16.  Based upon the finding in paragraph 14, above, it is concluded that the respondents violated §1-231(a), G.S., as alleged in paragraph 2(i), above.

 

17.  It is found that, subsequent to his termination by Mr. O’Keefe, the complainant requested a hearing, pursuant to §7-278, G.S., which provides, in relevant part, that:

 

No active head of any police department of any town, city or borough shall be dismissed unless there is a showing of just cause by the authority having the power of dismissal and such person has been given notice in writing of the specific grounds for such dismissal and an opportunity to be heard in his own defense, personally or by counsel, at a public hearing before such authority.  Such public hearing, unless otherwise specified by charter, shall be held not less than five nor more than ten days after such notice.

 

18.  It is found that a public hearing was convened on July 2, 2010, pursuant to §7-278, G.S., and adjourned, and later reconvened in October 2010.  It is found that, in early November, 2010, a decision was rendered by the new town manager, Robert Durey, finding that Mr.