FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 3.      At the start of the contested case hearing, counsel for the complainant made a motion to sequester the witnesses in order to avoid duplicative testimony and for purpose of ensuring that all of the testimony was credible.  Counsel for the respondents objected on the ground that a contested case hearing at the Freedom of Information Commission is a public meeting.  After hearing argument on the motion from both sides, the motion to sequester was denied. 

 

4.      Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:  “The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.”

 

5.      Section 1-200(6), G.S., provides in relevant part:

“Executive sessions” means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes:  (A)  Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting. . . . 

 

6.      Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

Notice of each special meeting of every public agency. . . shall be posted not less than twenty-four hours before the meeting to which such notice refers on the public agency’s Internet web site, if available, and given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the office of the Secretary of the State for any such public agency of the state, in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state and in the office of the clerk of each municipal member for any multitown district or agency.  The secretary or clerk shall cause any notice received under this section to be posted in his office.  Such notice shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of the special meeting. . . .  The notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.  No other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency. 

7.      It is found that the complainant is currently employed by the Town of Westbrook as the town’s Treasurer.