FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 19.  It is therefore concluded that the respondents violated the disclosure provisions of §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S., by failing to provide the complainant with copies of the records that were withheld pursuant to §1-215, G.S.

 

20.  Next, the respondents claim that certain of the requested records, described in paragraph 2, above, are exempt from disclosure, because they are erased, pursuant to §54-142a, G.S.

 

21.  Section 54-142a, G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

(a)  Whenever in any criminal case…the accused, by a final judgment, is found not guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all police and court records and records of any state’s attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased….

(c)(1)  Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the Superior Court…if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state’s or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased….

            …

(g)  The provisions of this section shall not apply to any police or court records or the records of any state’s attorney or prosecuting attorney with respect to any information or indictment containing more than one count (1) while the criminal case is pending; or (2) when the criminal case is disposed of unless and until all counts are entitled to erasure in accordance with the provisions of this section, except