FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Specifically, it is found that when an individual is arrested by the respondents for a DUI offense, certain information is recorded by the respondents concerning the arrested individual.  It is also found that some of the information recorded by the respondents emanates from an “intoxilyzer” machine.

 

14.  With regard to the criminal cases the respondents deem “pending,” the respondents claim that the records sought by the complainant are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-215, G.S. 

 

15.   Section 1-215, G.S., provides as follows:

 

 (a)  Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes to the contrary, and except as otherwise provided in this section, any record of the arrest of any person, other than a juvenile, except a record erased pursuant to chapter 961a, shall be a public record from the time of such arrest and shall be disclosed in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212 and subsection (a) of section 1-210, except that disclosure of data or information other than that set forth in subdivision (1) of subsection (b) of this section shall be subject to the provisions of subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of section 1-210.  Any personal possessions or effects found on a person at the time of such person's arrest shall not be disclosed unless such possessions or effects are relevant to the crime for which such person was arrested. (Emphasis supplied).

(b)  For the purposes of this section, “record of the arrest” means (1) the name and address of the person arrested, the date, time and place of the arrest and the offense for which the person was arrested, and (2) at least one of the following, designated by the law enforcement agency:  The arrest report, incident report, news release or other similar