FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 29.  The respondent also contends that IC 2006-466-35 through IC 2006-466-67 and IC 2006-466-88 are exempt pursuant to §1-210(b)(4), G.S.

30.  Section 1-210(b)(4), G.S., provides in relevant part that nothing in the FOI Act shall require the disclosure of:

records pertaining to strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled . . . .

 

31.  Section 1-200(9), G. S., defines “Pending litigation” to mean “(A) a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action before a court if such relief or right is not granted by the agency; (B) the service of a complaint against an agency returnable to a court which seeks to enforce or implement legal relief or a legal right; or (C) the agency’s consideration of action to enforce or implement legal relief or a legal right.”