FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.      Section 1-211(a), G.S., further provides:

 

Any public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made.  Except as otherwise provided by state statute, the cost for providing a copy of such data shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 1-212.

 

            9.  It is found that the respondent has e-mails that are responsive to the complainants’ request for “e-mails concerning information technology between yourself, LeRoy Hay, Randall Backus and Paul Picard between March 1st through April 21”. [1]