FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial, except in the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed within thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held.  [Emphasis added.]

 

6.  With respect to providing notice of a special meeting §1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

Notice of each special meeting of every public agency … shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the office … of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state …  The notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted. 

 

7.  It is found that the respondent board filed notice with the Glastonbury town clerk (“town clerk”) on August 8, 2000 at 9:24 a.m. that a special meeting would be held by such board on August 9, 2000 at 7:00 p.m. to decide on certain applications.