FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 4.  The respondents contend that the August 9, 2000 meeting was neither “unnoticed or secret” and therefore the complainants’ appeal is untimely.  The complainants on the other hand contend that it was not until July 17, 2001 that they became aware of the action taken by the respondent board on August 9, 2000 concerning the 1998 variance, and that consequently their appeal filed on August 16, 2001 is timely. 

 

5.  Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., provides that:

 

Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.  A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial, except in the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed within thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held.  [Emphasis added.]

 

6.  With respect to providing notice of a special meeting §1-225(d), G.S., provides in relevant part: