FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7.  It is found that the respondent maintains records of investigation of complaints and licensing concerning the Orsis.

 

            8.  It is concluded that the requested investigation and licensing records are public records within the meaning of 1-19a(d) and 1-19(a), G.S.

 

            9.  The respondent contends that federal law and state statute exempt from disclosure all records which it maintains that concern the Orsis.

 

            10.  To support this contention, the respondent cites to the federal Child Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act, specifically 42 U.S.C.  5106a(b)(4), which requires the state to "provide for methods to preserve the confidentiality of all [child abuse] records in order to protect the rights of the child and the child's parents or guardians...."