FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] bondsmen operating in the State of Connecticut;

 

            b.         any annual report submitted to the respondent

                        pursuant to 29-151, G.S., by any licensed

                        professional bail bondsman for the years

                        1988, 1989 and 1990.

 

            3.  It is found that the complainants received access to the requested records described in paragraph 2a., above.

 

Docket #FIC 92-29                             Page 2

 

            4.  Section 29-151, G.S., provides:

 

            "Each professional bondsman licensed under the

            provisions of this chapter shall annually, during

            the month of January, on forms furnished by the

            commissioner of public safety, report to said

            commissioner in detail the names of the persons

            for whom such bondsman has become surety during

            the year ended December thirty-first preceding

            with the date, the amount of the bond and the

            fee charged and paid and such further information

            as said commissioner requires."