FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7.  It is concluded that the requested records are public records within the meaning of 1-18a(d), G.S.

 

            8.  It is further concluded that in the absence of an applicable federal law or state statute that provides an exemption to disclosure of the subject annual reports, such reports are subject to disclosure in their entirety pursuant to 1-15 and 1-19(a), G.S.

 

            9.  The respondent maintains that his redactions described in paragraph 5, above, were appropriate in accordance with the criminal erasure provisions contained in 54-142a, G.S.

 

            10.  Section 54-142a(a), G.S., provides:

 

            "Whenever in any criminal case, on or after October 1,

            1969, the accused, by a final judgment, is found not

            guilty of the charge or the charge is dismissed, all

            police and court records, and records of any state's

            attorney pertaining to such charge shall be erased

            upon the expiration of the time to file a writ of error

 

Docket #FIC 92-29                             Page 3

 

            or take an appeal, if an appeal is not taken, or upon

            final determination of the appeal sustaining a finding

            of not guilty or a dismissal, if an appeal is taken...."

 

            11.  It is found that the subject annual reports contain the following information:  the date bond was posted, the accused's bond number or name, the amount of the bond, the fee charged and the fee paid.