PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] Sections 11-8 and 11-8a, G.S., provide that the State Librarian and his appointed Public Records Administrator shall have the responsibility to develop and oversee the management of state and municipal records.  As part of these management responsibilities, §11-8a(c), G.S., provides that “[I]f the State Librarian determines that. . . [certain] books, records, papers and documents are of no administrative, fiscal, or legal value, and the Public Records Administrator and State Archivist determine that they are of no historical value to the state, the State Librarian shall approve their disposal. . . .”

 

            Analysis and Conclusions.  We agree, and the Commission has ruled many times, that the FOI Act does not require the creation of a public record (although the Commission has ordered the creation of minutes as a remedy for the violation of that portion of the Act).