PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] Section 1-210(a), G.S., states in relevant part:  “Each such public agency shall

            keep and maintain all public records in its custody at its regular office or place of

            business in an accessible place and, if there is no such office or place of business,

            the public records pertaining to such agency shall be kept in the office of the clerk

            of the political subdivision in which the agency is located or of the Secretary of

            the State, as the case may be.”

 

            Section 1-211(a), G.S., states in pertinent part:  “[a]ny public agency which

            maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any

            person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, a copy of

            any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk,

            tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if

            the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made.”

 

            Section 1-211(c), G.S., also states in pertinent part:  “[o]n and after July 1, 1992,

            before any public agency acquires any computer system, equipment or software to

            store or retrieve nonexempt public records, it shall consider whether such

            proposed system, equipment or software adequately provides for the rights of the

            public under the Freedom of Information Act at the least cost possible to the

            agency and to persons entitled to access to nonexempt public records under the

            Freedom of Information Act.”

 

Sections 11-8 and 11-8a, G.S., provide that the State Librarian and his appointed

Public Records Administrator shall have the responsibility to develop and oversee the management of state and municipal records.