PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] workgroup comprised of agencies having cognizance over the subject matter

            involved, and other state and municipal agencies, issues its

            recommendations.

 

Analysis and Conclusions.  DEP suggested that the Commission withdraw the proposed ruling because it addressed important issues that are more appropriately addressed after a proposed workgroup comprised of agencies having cognizance over the subject matter involved, and other state and municipal agencies, issues its recommendations.

            Law.  Section 4-176(a), G.S., sets forth the authority for a state agency to issue a

            declaratory ruling as follows:

 

“Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency.”

 

            Analysis and Conclusions.  Section 4-176(a), G.S., authorizes the Commission to issue a declaratory ruling concerning matters within its jurisdiction.