PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] A quorum of the members of a public agency who are present at any event which has been noticed and conducted as a meeting of another public agency under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act shall not be deemed to be holding a meeting of the public agency of which they are members as a result of their presence at such event.”

 

            Section 1-225(a), G.S., states in pertinent part:  “The meetings of all public

agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-

200, shall be open to the public.”

 

            Analysis and Conclusion.  This argument is totally without merit.  Section 1-200(2), G.S., as interpreted by the Commission and the courts, sets forth when a “meeting” of a public agency occurs, and §1-225(a), G.S., sets forth the rules for open meetings.