PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] Section 1-282, G.S., states:  “[e]xcept as otherwise required by the State Librarian

            or the Public Records Administrator in accordance with sections 11-8 and 11-8a,

            each governmental agency in this state shall determine whether, and the extent to

            which, it will create and retain electronic records and convert written records to

            electronic records.”

 

Section 4-166(13), G.S., in pertinent part reads:   “each agency statement of general applicability, without regard to its designation, that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency. The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior regulation, but does not include (A) statements concerning only the internal management of any agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public, (B) declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) intra-agency or interagency memoranda. . . .”

 

Sections 11-8 and 11-8a, G.S., provide that the State Librarian and his appointed

Public Records Administrator shall have the responsibility to develop and oversee

the management of state and municipal records.  As part of these management