PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] The Department of Environmental Protection (DEP) stated that the draft ruling makes no mention of the provisions of §1-211(a), G.S.  It argued that that provision makes clear that a public agency’s obligation to make copies of computer-stored records is subject to a rule of reason.  DEP interprets this to mean that before an inquiry as to whether a request for electronic communications or computer-stored records needs to be complied with, an initial inquiry must be made as to whether the request, search for and reproduction of such records are reasonable.

 

            Law.  Section 1-211(a), G.S., which states in pertinent part:  “[a]ny public agency

            which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any

            person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, a copy of

            any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk,

            tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if

            the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made.

 

            Analysis and Conclusions.  Contrary to DEP’s assertion, the draft ruling does refer to §1-211(a).  See draft ruling, page 6.

            DEP’s interpretation of §1-211(a) is also clearly wrong.  The only reference in that statute to reasonableness is the requirement that an agency provide on request a copy of a non-exempt, computer-stored public record on the requested media “if the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made.  Thus, this argument is without merit.

10.       There can be no meetings via e-mail and voice mail because there is no unity

of time and place.