PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] Consequently, the additional burden that the draft declaratory ruling allegedly would have placed on public agencies, even if true, is simply irrelevant and immaterial in this case.

6.            E-mail and voice mail communication should be considered the

equivalent to a telephone call or face-to-face communication in which

no record exists.

 

            Some participants argued that e-mail and voice mail are not intended as anything more than an unrecorded conversation or face-to-face conversation.

            Law.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., defines “public record” as “any recorded data or

            information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used,

            received or retained by a public agency, or to which a public agency is entitled to

            receive a copy by law or contract under section 1-218, whether such data or

            information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated,

            photographed or recorded by any other method.”

 

            Section 1-210(a), G.S., states in relevant part: