PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] However, since they are equivalent in all material ways, there is no logical reason why they should be treated differently solely because one is in a visual format and the other is in an audible format.  Indeed, there was evidence that software programs now exist that permit computers to electronically output audibly those words displayed on a computer in written form.

            Some participants argued that voice mail messages are not public records because they are solely transitory in nature.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., however, defines “public record” in pertinent part as “any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business . . . , whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.”  Section 1-200(5) is part of the FOI Act and the Commission has primary jurisdiction to interpret and apply this provision of the Act.