PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] Sections 11-8 and 11-8a, G.S., provide that the State Librarian and his appointed

Public Records Administrator shall have the responsibility to develop and oversee

the management of state and municipal records.  As part of these management

responsibilities, §11-8a(c), G.S., provides that “[I]f the State Librarian determines

that. . . [certain] books, records, papers and documents are of no administrative,

fiscal, or legal value, and the Public Records Administrator and State Archivist

determine that they are of no historical value to the state, the State Librarian shall

approve their disposal. . . .”

 

            Analysis and Conclusion.  There is some merit to this argument.