PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] and constitutes a violation of the free speech provisions of the First

Amendment.

 

Some public official participants stated that part of their jobs is to informally interact with other members of their agencies, professional staff, members of other boards and commissions and the public.  They argued that an extension of the FOI rules to cover one-on-one conversations, including e-mail conversations, will discourage frank dialog and have a chilling effect on First Amendment free speech expression.

 

 

 

            Law.  Section 1-200(2), G.S. defines meeting as:

 

“any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, and any communication by or to a quorum of a multimember public agency, whether in person or by means of electronic equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.  ‘Meeting’ does not include:  Any meeting of a personnel search committee for executive level employment candidates; any chance meeting, or a social meeting neither planned nor intended for the purpose of discussing matters relating to official business; strategy or negotiations with respect to collective bargaining; a caucus of members of a single political party notwithstanding that such members also constitute a quorum of a public agency; an administrative or staff meeting of a single-member public agency; and communication limited to notice of meetings of any public agency or the agendas thereof.  A quorum of the members of a public agency who are present at any event which has been noticed and conducted as a meeting of another public agency under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act shall not be deemed to be holding a meeting of the public agency of which they are members as a result of their presence at such event.”

 

            Section 1-225(a), G.S., states in pertinent part:  “The meetings of all public

agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-

200, shall be open to the public.”

 

            Analysis and Conclusion.  This argument is totally without merit.