PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] within the ambit of the FOI Act.

 

            Some participants argued that by implication the draft ruling would require the creation of records of voice mail messages because such messages are by their nature not “ongoing” (presumably “ongoing” means to be kept for a period of time), but rather they are transitory within the meaning of that term as used by the PRA.  They also argued that any decision as to what should be included in a note of a voice mail message is subjective and subject to misinterpretation.

            Law.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., defines “public record” as “any recorded data or

            information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used,

            received or retained by a public agency, or to which a public agency is entitled to

            receive a copy by law or contract under section 1-218, whether such data or

            information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated,

            photographed or recorded by any other method.”

 

            Section 1-210(a), G.S., states in relevant part: