PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] Evidence adduced at hearing demonstrated that e-mail and voice mail technology today is, and to an even greater extent in the near future will be, electronically based and enables the recipient to retain and, in a growing number of instances even archive, messages in electronic form.  And clearly their contents can be retained in written form by notation or transcription.

 

            Law.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., defines “public record” as “any recorded data or

            information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used,

            received or retained by a public agency, or to which a public agency is entitled to

            receive a copy by law or contract under section 1-218, whether such data or

            information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated,

            photographed or recorded by any other method.”

 

            Analysis and Conclusion.  It is clear that this argument is patently wrong with respect to several key points of fact and law.

            First, the Public Records Administrator (PRA) testified that e-mail and voice mail messages are not equivalent.