PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] Consequently, this argument lacks merit.

 

8.         The e-mail and voice mail meeting sections of the draft ruling do not apply to

            single member public agencies.

 

            The Department of Economic and Community Development (DECD) argued that the sections of the draft ruling which deal with meetings by means of e-mail and voice mail apply only with regard to multi-member public agencies, not single-member agencies, such as the Commissioner of DECD.  It requested that the Commission make this point in any final declaratory ruling in this matter.

            Law.  Section 1-200(2), G.S., defines “meeting” in relevant part as “any hearing

            or other proceeding of a public agency, any convening or assembly of a quorum

            of a multimember public agency, and any communication by or to a quorum of a

            multimember public agency, whether in person or by means of electronic

            equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency has

            supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power.”

 

            Analysis and Conclusions.