PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] Law.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., defines “public record” as “any recorded

data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared,

owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, or to which a public agency

is entitled to receive a copy by law or contract under section 1-218, whether such

data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated,

photographed or recorded by any other method.”

 

            Section 1-210(a), G.S., states in relevant part:  “Each such public agency shall

            keep and maintain all public records in its custody at its regular office or place of

            business in an accessible place and, if there is no such office or place of business,

            the public records pertaining to such agency shall be kept in the office of the clerk

            of the political subdivision in which the agency is located or of the Secretary of

            the State, as the case may be.”

 

            Analysis and Conclusions.  It is clear from the language of §1-210(a), G.S., that all public records must be kept at the regular office or place of business of the agency concerned.