PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] Law.  Section 4-166(13), G.S., defines “regulation” as:

“each agency statement of general applicability, without regard to its designation, that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency. The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior regulation, but does not include (A) statements concerning only the internal management of any agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public, (B) declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) intra-agency or interagency memoranda. . . .”

 

Section 4-176(a), G.S., sets forth the authority for a state agency to issue a

            declaratory ruling as follows:

 

“Any person may petition an agency, or an agency may on its own motion initiate a proceeding, for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency.”

 

Section 1-21j-47 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies

provides: