PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] They claimed that the PRA’s retention schedules, S-1 and M-1, recognize this by allowing for the deletion of transitory e-mails and most voice mails without rendering a public business determination on a case-by-case basis.  The PRA also asserted that in her judgment and that of the State Librarian, the existing retention requirements in the above-referenced documents strike the appropriate balance in terms of preserving public records without unduly burdening public agencies.

 

            Law.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., defines “public record” as “any recorded data or

            information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used,

            received or retained by a public agency, or to which a public agency is entitled to

            receive a copy by law or contract under section 1-218, whether such data or

            information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated,

            photographed or recorded by any other method.”

 

            Section 1-210(a), G.S., states in relevant part:  “Each such public agency shall

            keep and maintain all public records in its custody at its regular office or place of

            business in an accessible place and, if there is no such office or place of business,