PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] For these reasons, this argument lacks merit.

11.       The State PRA and the State Librarian, not the FOIC, are charged by law

with determining the retention requirements for various categories of public

records.

 

            This argument raises a pure question of law.

            Law:  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part: 

“Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212. Any agency rule or regulation, or part thereof, that conflicts with the provisions of this subsection or diminishes or curtails in any way the rights granted by this subsection shall be void.”

 

            Section 1-282, G.S., states:  “[e]xcept as otherwise required by the State Librarian

            or the Public Records Administrator in accordance with sections 11-8 and 11-8a,

            each governmental agency in this state shall determine whether, and the extent to