PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] proposed system, equipment or software adequately provides for the rights of the

            public under the Freedom of Information Act at the least cost possible to the

            agency and to persons entitled to access to nonexempt public records under the

            Freedom of Information Act.”

 

Sections 11-8 and 11-8a, G.S., provide that the State Librarian and his appointed

Public Records Administrator shall have the responsibility to develop and oversee the management of state and municipal records.  As part of these management responsibilities, §11-8a(c), G.S., provides that “[I]f the State Librarian determines that. . . [certain] books, records, papers and documents are of no administrative, fiscal, or legal value, and the Public Records Administrator and State Archivist determine that they are of no historical value to the state, the State Librarian shall approve their disposal. . . .”

 

            Glastonbury v. FOI Commission, 234 Conn. 704, 714 (1995).

            Analysis and Conclusions.  The draft ruling states explicitly that transitory messages do not have to be retained.  Draft Ruling, page 5, penultimate paragraph.