PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] They stated that the draft ruling would effectively establish rules that public agencies must follow and is not limited to resolving the issues raised by the hypothetical situation in the draft ruling.  Thus they do not believe that the draft is limited to “specified circumstances,” as required for declaratory rulings under the UAPA, §4-176, G.S. and §1-21j-47 of the Commission’s regulations.

            Law.  Section 4-166(13), G.S., defines “regulation” as:

“each agency statement of general applicability, without regard to its designation, that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy, or describes the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of any agency. The term includes the amendment or repeal of a prior regulation, but does not include (A) statements concerning only the internal management of any agency and not affecting private rights or procedures available to the public, (B) declaratory rulings issued pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) intra-agency or interagency memoranda. . . .”

 

Section 4-176(a), G.S., sets forth the authority for a state agency to issue a

            declaratory ruling as follows: