PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] draft ruling particularly burdensome and impractical.

 

Some participants argued that public officials use home computers to receive and send both personal and official e-mail messages and that they use residential telephone message machines to record both personal and official calls.  They claim that this is a matter of convenience and saves taxpayer money.  The assertion is that the draft ruling is unacceptable because it would reach into private homes and that separation of commingled personal and official items would not be easy to accomplish. 

Law.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., defines “public record” as “any recorded

data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared,

owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, or to which a public agency

is entitled to receive a copy by law or contract under section 1-218, whether such

data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated,

photographed or recorded by any other method.”

 

            Section 1-210(a), G.S., states in relevant part:  “Each such public agency shall

            keep and maintain all public records in its custody at its regular office or place of

            business in an accessible place and, if there is no such office or place of business,