PROPOSED DECLARATORY RULING #94
[…] Law.  Section 1-200(5), G.S., defines “public record” as “any recorded data or

            information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used,

            received or retained by a public agency, or to which a public agency is entitled to

            receive a copy by law or contract under section 1-218, whether such data or

            information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated,

            photographed or recorded by any other method.”

 

            Section 1-210(a), G.S., states in relevant part:  “Each such public agency shall

            keep and maintain all public records in its custody at its regular office or place of

            business in an accessible place and, if there is no such office or place of business,

            the public records pertaining to such agency shall be kept in the office of the clerk

            of the political subdivision in which the agency is located or of the Secretary of

            the State, as the case may be.”

 

            Section 1-211(a), G.S., states in pertinent part:  “[a]ny public agency which

            maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any

            person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, a copy of