In the Matter of a Declaratory Ruling
[…] For purposes of this ruling:

 

 A.  E-mail.  E-mail means all information transmitted or received electronically by computer by a public agency, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-200(1), which information is also stored electronically by computer in the process of transmission and reception.  E-mail does not include a facsimile (fax) transmission received by a public agency on paper.

 

B.  Voice mail.  Voice mail means all information transmitted by voice and received and stored electronically for playback by a public agency, as defined in Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-200(1).  Voice mail does not include information transmitted by voice, received and transcribed by a public agency.        

 

C.  Public Records.  Public records or files means:

         

          “any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostatted, photographed or recorded by any other method.”  See Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-200(5).

         

D.  Meetings.  Meeting means:

“any hearing or other proceeding of a public agency, any convening or assembly of a quorum of a multimember public agency, and any communication by or to a quorum of a multimember public agency, whether in person or by means of electronic equipment, to discuss or act upon a matter over which the public agency has supervision, control, jurisdiction or advisory power. . . . ”  See Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-200(2).

 

Note that the meeting definition actually describes three kinds of gatherings that can constitute a meeting.  Emergency Medical Services Commission v. FOI Commission, 19 Conn. App. 352, 355 (1989).