TO:                  Freedom of Information Commission
[…] See, e.g. Sims v. Honda Motor Co., 225 Conn 401, 411, 623 A.2d 995 (1993) (stating that “[t]he rule of statutory construction that encourages narrow construction of statutes in derogation of the common law generally promotes narrow construction of the statute’s change in the common law”); see also Warner v. Leslie-Elliott Constructors, Inc., et al., 194 Conn. 129, 137, 479 A.2d 231 (1984) (stating that “[n]o statute is to be constructed as altering the common law, farther than its words import”). 

15. Furthermore, pursuant to §55-3, G.S., entitled “Limitation of effect of certain acts,” the Legislature has determined that “[n]o provision of the general statutes, not previously contained in the statutes of the state, which imposes any new obligation on

 

Minutes, Regular Meeting, March 24, 2010

Page 6

 

 

any person or corporation, shall be construed to have a retrospective effect.”  See also Anderson Consulting v. Comm’r of Revenue Serv., 255 Conn. 498, 517, 767 A.2d 692 (2001) (“Whether to apply a statute retroactively or prospectively depends on the intent of the legislature.