TO:                  Freedom of Information Commission
[…] [20.] 14. The respondents [further] NEXT contend that the FOI Act is not the proper vehicle to obtain access to the records described in paragraph 2, above; rather, the statutory scheme with regard to the psychiatrist-patient privilege contains its own procedure for accessing these records.  Specifically, the respondents contend that the

 

Minutes, Regular Meeting, March 24, 2010

Page 7

 

only manner for the complainant to gain access to the records at issue is through the procedures set forth in §52-146g, G.S., which require the submission of a research plan.  Section 52-146g, G.S., provides as follows:

A person engaged in research may have access to psychiatric communications and records which identify patients where needed for such research, if such person's research plan is first submitted to and approved by the director of the mental health facility or his designee.

The communications and records shall not be removed from the mental health facility which prepared them. Coded data or data which does not identify a patient may be removed from a mental health facility, provided the key to the code shall remain on the premises of the facility.

The mental health facility and the person doing the research shall be responsible for the preservation of the anonymity of the patients and shall not disseminate data which identifies a patient except as provided by sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive.

[21.] 15. It is found that, according to the respondents’ testimony, any research plan approved by the respondents would not include the ability of the researcher to identify in a research report any single individual.