TO:                  Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Minutes, Special Meeting, December 23, 2009

Page 5

 

 

attendance and to require the production for examination of any books and papers which the commission deems relevant in any matter under investigation or in question. 

 

            4.  Section 1-240(b), G.S.. provides:  “(b)  Any member of any public agency who fails to comply with an order of the Freedom of Information Commission shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor and each occurrence of failure to comply with such order shall constitute a separate offense.”