TO:                  Freedom of Information Commission
[…] 2.  Section 1-205(b)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

 Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal there from to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission. 

 

3. Section 1-205(d), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

The [FOI] commission shall, subject to the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act promptly review the alleged violation of said Freedom of Information Act and issue an order pertaining to the same.  Said commission shall have the power to investigate all alleged violations of said Freedom of Information Act and may for the purpose of investigating any violation hold a hearing, administer oaths, examine witnesses, receive oral and documentary evidence, have the power to subpoena witnesses under procedural rules adopted by the commission to compel

 

Minutes, Special Meeting, December 23, 2009

Page 5

 

 

attendance and to require the production for examination of any books and papers which the commission deems relevant in any matter under investigation or in question. 

 

            4.  Section 1-240(b), G.S.. provides:  “(b)  Any member of any public agency who fails to comply with an order of the Freedom of Information Commission shall be guilty of a class B misdemeanor and each occurrence of failure to comply with such order shall constitute a separate offense.”