TO:                  Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Further, as with the Fire Commission, the Pension Board’s claim that they were ignorant of the relevant statutes does not constitute legal justification.

 

80 [76.]  It is therefore found that the Pension Board’s decision to convene in executive session to discuss the complainant’s retirement and his medical condition and records without notice to the complainant was without any legal justification. 

 

 

Minutes, Regular Meeting, June 10, 2009

Page 19

 

[81 [77.]  With respect to the requirement in §1-206(b)(2), G.S.,  that the “custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given an opportunity to be heard” prior to the imposition of a civil penalty, the complainant identified, at the request of the hearing officer, certain individual members of both respondents that the complainant believed were directly responsible for denial of the complainant’s right to notice.