TO:                  Freedom of Information Commission
[…] 32 [28.]  Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

Except as otherwise provided by any federal law or state statute, all records maintained or kept on file by any public agency, whether or not such records are required by any law or by any rule or regulation, shall be public records

Minutes, Regular Meeting, June 10, 2009

Page 11

 

 

and every person shall have the right to (1) inspect such records promptly during regular office or business hours, (2) copy such records in accordance with subsection (g) of section 1-212, or (3) receive a copy of such records in accordance with section 1-212. 

 

             33 [29.]  Section 1-212(a), GS., provides in relevant part that: “Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.” 

 

             34 [30.]  It is concluded that the requested records, to the extent they exist, are public records within the meaning of §§1-200(5), 1-210(a), and 1-212(a), G.S.