TO:                  Freedom of Information Commission
[…] Minutes, Regular Meeting, June 10, 2009

Page 15

        

 

           (NEW) 55.  IT IS THEREFORE CONCLUDED THAT THE COMPLAINANT HAD ACTUAL NOTICE OF THE MEETINGS OF THE RESPONDENTS CONCERNING HIS RETIREMENT NO EARLIER THAN MAY 19, 2008, AND THAT THE COMPLAINT WAS THEREFORE TIMELY FILED ON JUNE 17, 2008.

 

56 [52.]  With respect to the complainant’s allegation that the respondents violated the FOI Act by meeting on May 14 and 15 and acting to involuntarily retire him without giving any prior notice of that intention, the relevant statutes provide as follows.

 

57 [53.]  Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant part: “The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.”

 

58 [54].  Section 1-200(6), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

“Executive sessions” means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes:  (A)  Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting  …; and  (E)  discussion of any matter which would result in the disclosure of public records or the information contained therein described in subsection (b) of section 1-210.  [Emphasis added]

 

59 [55.]  Section 1-225(c), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency, except for the General Assembly, shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meetings to which they refer ….  Upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of a public agency present and voting, any subsequent business not included in such filed agendas may be considered and acted upon at such meetings.


 

Minutes, Regular Meeting, June 10, 2009

Page 16