TO:                  Freedom of Information Commission
[…] 49 [45.]  It is therefore concluded that the provision to the complainant of his personal pension file was at least partially, if not substantially, responsive to his request for the records described in paragraphs 24 [20](b)(ix) and (x).

 

50 [46.]  With respect to the allegations concerning the Pension Board’s May 15, 2008 meeting, the respondent Pension Board contends that the complaint was not timely FILED because the complainant failed to prove that he filed his complaint within 30 days of his notice in fact of the May 15, 2008 executive session.

 

51 [47.]  Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal there from to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.  A notice of appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after such denial, except in the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held. 

 

[48.  The respondent Pension Board does not dispute that the last-minute addition of the complainant’s retirement to the Pension Board’s agenda and the consideration of that matter in executive session, constitutes an unnoticed or secret meeting within the meaning of §1-206(b)(1), G.S.