TO:                  Freedom of Information Commission
[…] 13.  Specifically, the respondentS claim that the requested records are exempt from disclosure under §§1-201, 1-210(b)(3)(A), (B), (C), and (G), G.S.

 

14.  Although the respondentS offered evidence at the hearing in this matter that [he] THEY had subpoenaed Mr. Sullivan to appear at such hearing, it is found that neither Mr. Sullivan, nor any other representative of the Chief State’s Attorney’s Office appeared at the hearing. 

 

15.  With respect to the §1-201, G. S., claim of exemption, that provision states that “[f]or the purposes of section 1-200, the Division of Criminal Justice shall not be deemed to be a public agency except in respect to its administrative functions.”

 

16.  It is found that the Chief State’s Attorney’s Office is an office within the Division of Criminal Justice.