NO. CV 08 4016692S
[…] In light of the ambiguity, the court joins in the FOIC's conclusion that § 236.6 does not provide the "federal law" needed for the exemption of § 1-210 (b) (1). "We note that the general rule under the Freedom of Information Act is disclosure with the exceptions to this rule being narrowly construed. The burden of establishing the applicability of an exemption clearly rests upon the party claiming the exemption." New Haven v. Freedom of Information Commission, 205 Conn. 767, 775, 535 A.2d 1297 (1988).

The DOC and the United States argue further that the § 1-210 (b) (10) exemption for "federal law" may be derived from a "user agreement" governing access by state of Connecticut law enforcement officials to the national NCIC data base. The agreement is drawn from 28 U.S.C. § 534. This agreement is "subject to cancellation if dissemination is made outside the receiving departments or related agencies." 28 U.S.C. § 534 (b). On this point the court agrees with the conclusions of the FOIC. The DOC may not contract away its statutory obligations under FOIA. Lieberman v. Board of Labor Relations, 216 Conn. 253, 271, 579 A.2d 505 (1990). As in Maher v.