January 15, 2002 CONNECTICUT LAW JOURNAL Page 19
[…] under this chapter shall be liable to the individual to whom the information pertains,
who may bring a civil action in a United States district court.
"(b) Remedies.-The court may award-
"(1) actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages in the amount of
$2,500;
"(2) punitive damages upon proof of willful or reckless disregard of the
law;
"(3) reasonable attorneys' fees and other litigation costs reasonably
incurred; and
"(4) such other preliminary and equitable relief as the court determines
to be appropriate."
Title 18
of the United States Code, § 2725, provides: "Definitions
"In
this chapter-
"(1) 'motor vehicle record' means any record that pertains to a motor
vehicle operator's permit, motor vehicle title, motor vehicle registration, or
identification card issued by a department of motor vehicles;
"(2) 'person' means an individual, organization or entity, but does not
include a State or agency thereof; and
"(3) 'personal information' means information that identifies an
individual, including an individual's photograph, social security number,