NO.   CV 99 0498510S                                                    :                 SUPERIOR COURT
[…] law."[14]

Board of Education v. Freedom of Information Commission, 210 Conn. 590 (1989) is not applicable here.[15]  In Board of Education, the court reviewed the legislative history and found the specific statement of a legislature that the intent of the proposed legislation was to modify an FOIC decision making teacher evaluations available, when prior law had never allowed such access. Here, to the contrary every indication in the legislative history is that this is a new enactment, with no intent to clarify any prior holding.

Finally NDPU raises the claim that General Statute § 16-262c(e) applies to the in camera documents identified by NDPU. This statute provides as follows:

 

No provision of the Freedom of Information Act . . . shall be construed to require or permit a municipal utility furnishing electric, gas or water service . . . to disclose records under the Freedom of Information Act . . . which identify or could lead to identification of the utility usage or billing information of individual customers, to the extent such disclosure would constitute an invasion of privacy.

 

FOIC has relied on the evidence of record[16] and reviewed these specific documents and found that certain documents or parts of documents should not be made available to Cassidy and Bourne.