CVOO 049 91 78                                            :                       SUPERIORCOURT
[…] The hearing officer's incorrect application of §1‑210 (e) (1) does not, however, affect the outcome of this decision.

 

[5] And, as noted in footnote 4, the report mistakenly concludes that the documents are exempt under § 1-210 (e) (1) (then § 1-210 (c)(l)).

 

[6] The defendants also made this argument at the June 2, 1999, hearing and in their post­hearing brief to the FOIC. (ROR, pp. 26‑27, 98-101.) The hearing officer decided to hear the merits of the case without reaching the defendants' challenge to the commission's jurisdiction. (ROR, pp. 26-27.)

 

[7] Section 1-206 (b) ( 1 ) provides that " [a]ny person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 . . . may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission."

 

[8] General Statutes § 4-183 (j), which contains the standard of review for an administrative appeal, provides that " [t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.