July 17, 2001 CONNECTICUT LAW JOURNAL Page 138
[…] Freedom of Information Act shallbe construed to require disclosure of . . .
(2) Personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which
would constitute an invasion of personal privacy ....”
[2]
General
Statutes § 4-183 (a) provides: “A person who has exhausted all
administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by
a final decision may appeal to the Superior Court as provided in this
section. The filing of a petition for reconsideration is not a prerequisite
to the filing of such an appeal."
[3]
General
Statutes §1-206 (d), formerly § 1-21i (d), provides: "Any party
aggrieved by the decision of said
commission may appeal therefrom, in accordance with the provisions of
section 4-183. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 4- 183, in any such
appeal of a decision of the commission, the court may conduct an in camera
review of the original or a certified copy of the records which are at issue
in the appeal but were not included in the record of the commission's
proceedings, admit the records into evidence and order the records to be
sealed or inspected on such terms as the court deems fair and appropriate,
during the appeal. The commission shall have standing to defend, prosecute
or otherwise participate in any
appeal of any of its decisions and to
take an appeal from any judicial decision
overturning or modifying a decision of
the commission. If aggrievement is
a jurisdictional prerequisite to the
commission taking any such appeal, the
commission shall be deemed to be
aggrieved. Notwithstanding the provisions
of section 30-125, legal counsel
employed or retained by said commission
shall represent said commission in all
such appeals and in any other litigation
affecting said commission.
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection
(c) of section 4-183 and section 52-64,
all process shall be served upon said commission at its office. Any appeal
taken pursuant to this section shall be
privileged in respect to its assignment
for trial over all other actions except
writs of habeas corpus and actions
brought by or on behalf of the state,
including informations on the relation
of private individuals. Nothing in this
section shall deprive any party of any
rights he may have had at common
law prior to January 1, 1958. If the
court finds that any appeal taken pursuant
to this section or section 4-183 is
frivolous or taken solely for the purpose
of delay, it shall order the party
responsible therefor to pay to the party
injured by such frivolous or dilatory
appeal costs or attorney's fees of not
more than one thousand dollars. Such
order shall be in addition to any other