July 17, 2001 CONNECTICUT LAW JOURNAL Page 138
[…] August 4, 1994. That request was denied by the department and Youngquist
thereafter filed an appeal to the [commission]. In a final decision issued
August 23, 1995, the [commission] ordered disclosure of the names of one
hundred employees who had not objected to such disclosure, but denied access
to the other seventy‑three employees who had either objected to such
disclosure or had taken significant steps to protect their addresses from
the public domain. Youngquist then filed an appeal to the Superior
Court."
[6]
General
Statutes § 1-214, formerly § 1-20a, provides in relevant part: "(b)
Whenever a public agency receives a request to inspect or copy records
contained in any of its employees' personnel or medical files and similar
files and the agency reasonably believes that the disclosure of such records
would legally constitute an invasion of privacy, the agency shall
immediately notify in writing (1) each employee concerned ....
"(c) A public agency which has
provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the
records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee
concerned ...."
[7] It should be noted that these prior incidents did not involve Youngquist.
[8]
The