NO.   CV 99 0497252S                                                    :     SUPERIOR COURT
[…] This registration list was not compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of a crime. Thus, the disclosure exemptions under General Statutes § 1-210(b)(3) are inapplicable.

Relying on General Statutes § 1-201, the plaintiffs argue that they are immune from the authority of the FOIC. According to the plaintiffs, their acts of failing to disclose the records at issue were acts over which the FOIC had no authority. General Statutes § 1-201 provides in pertinent part:

 

For the purposes of subsection (a) of section 1-200, the Division of Criminal Justice shall not be deemed to be a public agency except in respect to its administrative functions.

 

In support of this argument the plaintiffs rely upon Gifford v. Freedom of Information Commission, 42 Conn. Sup. 291 (1992), aff'd, 227 Conn. 641 (1993).  The plaintiffs' reliance, however, is misplaced.