NO. CV 00 0503942S                                                   :           SUPERIORCOURT
[…] * * *

 

10. It is found that the requested records constitutes a “personnel" or "similar file" within the meaning of § 1-210(b)(2), G.S. [formerly §1-19(b)(2), G.S.].

 

11. It is found that the respondents received from the subject an oral objection and, by letter dated November 17, 1999, a written objection, to the disclosure of the requested records.

 

12. It is found that while the objection was in direct response to a prior request by another individual, the respondents understood that the subject did not want the records disclosed at any time to anyone.

 

13. Section 1-214(c), G.S. [formerly §1-20a(c), G.S.], provides in relevant part that "[u]pon the filing of an objection . . . the agency shall not disclose the requested records unless ordered to do so by the Freedom of Information Commission ...."

 

14. It is found, however, that on or about December 16, l999, the subject of the records withdrew her objection and the respondents provided the complainant with all of the records maintained by the respondents which are responsive to his request except for the notes of the attorneys.