FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT

 

 

In the Matter of a Request
    for Advisory Opinion


 

 

     Advisory Opinion   #87

Commissioner of Revenue Services, Applicant

    

 

 

 

On August 24, 1994, the Commission considered and agreed to respond to a request for an advisory opinion filed by the Commissioner of Revenue Services.

 

A

 

In his request, the applicant notes the enactment of P.A. 93-382, §52(a), codified as Conn. Gen. Stat. §32-349(a), which reads:

 

There shall be established a one‑stop business registry in the department of economic development. The secretary of the office of policy and management shall coordinate the establishment of the business registry, which shall be operational by July 1, 1995. The registry shall provide the following services to any person, firm or corporation engaged in or intending to engage in business activities in the state: (1) Access by computer network to all applicable forms relating to registration, regulatory, licensing, permitting, and approval requirements of each state agency which may have jurisdiction over the activities of such person, firm or corporation, (2) assistance in the completion of all such forms, (3) centralized collection of any fees required to be paid by the person, firm or corporation pursuant to registration, regulatory, licensing, permitting, and approval requirements of state agencies and distribution to each such agency of any such fees, (4) submission of completed forms to state agencies by computer network and (5) liaison with all agencies receiving such completed forms to ensure that the forms are processed promptly.

 

According to the applicant, the Department of Economic Development ("DED") proposes to meet its responsibilities under this provision by collecting information from one-stop business registrants on a "master business application."