FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The applicant notes the enactment of Conn. Gen. Stats. § 31-128f, effective July 1, 1980, and seeks the Commission's opinion to the following question:

 

Do the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128f modify a public agency's obligations under Conn. Gen. Stat. §1-19 where the information sought is personally identifiable and is contained in employee's personnel files?

 

It is the Commission's opinion that the provisions of Conn. Gen. Stats. § 31-128f do not modify any of the obliga­tions of a public agency under Conn. Gen. Stats. §1-19.

 

§31‑128f reads:

 

No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person, or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee except where the information is limited to the verification of dates of employment and the employee's title or position and wage or salary or where the disclosure is made: (1) To a third party that maintains or prepares employment records or performs other employment‑related services for the employer; (2) pursuant to a lawfully issued admin­istrative summons or judicial order, including a search warrant or subpoena, or in response to a government audit or the investigation or defense of personnel‑related complaints against the employer;

 

 

 

(3) pursuant to a request by a law enforcement agency for an employee's home address and dates of his attendance at work; (4) in response to an apparent medical emergency or to apprise the employee's physician of a medical condition of which the employee may not be aware; (5) to comply with federal, state or local laws or regulations; or (6) where the information is disseminated pursuant to the terms of a collective bargaining agreement.  Where such authorization involves medical records the employer shall inform the concerned employee of his or his physician's right of inspection and correction, his right to withhold authorization, and the effect of any withholding of such authorization upon such employee.

 

This statute is part of Chapter 563a of the General Statutes. A perusal of that chapter reveals that it is concerned with employment records of private entities, and not with those of public agencies.