FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Town clerks shall receive, for making a copy of any document either recorded or filed in their offices, one dollar for the first page or two hundred words or fractional part thereof, as the case may be, and fifty cents for each additional page or two hundred words or fractional part thereof, as the case may be; for certifying any copy of the same, one dollar, for making a copy of any survey or map, the actual cost thereof; and for certifying such copy of a survey or map, one dollar.

 

The applicant also points out that section 7-23, G.S., provides that:

 

 

 

Town clerks shall keep the records of their respective towns and truly enter therein, either by transcribing or by photographic process, all votes of the town and give true copies of the same and of all deeds and other instruments by them recorded……..