FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] )

 

)

 

)

 

On January 25, 1978, the Commission considered and agreed to respond to the request for an advisory opinion filed by the Town Clerk, Town of Stonington.

 

In its Advisory Opinion #1, the Commission issued its opinion concerning substantially the same questions presented in this request. Because the General Assembly amended section 1-15, G.S., effective July 1, 1977, and because of the continuing uncertainty on the part of municipal clerks throughout Connecticut, the Commission will up-date and clarify its earlier opinion.

 

The applicant properly points out that section 7-34a (a), G.S., provides that:

 

Town clerks shall receive, for making a copy of any document either recorded or filed in their offices, one dollar for the first page or two hundred words or fractional part thereof, as the case may be, and fifty cents for each additional page or two hundred words or fractional part thereof, as the case may be; for certifying any copy of the same, one dollar, for making a copy of any survey or map, the actual cost thereof; and for certifying such copy of a survey or map, one dollar.

 

The applicant also points out that section 7-23, G.S., provides that: