FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Id. at 53.

 

10.   It is found that the respondents’ Income Eligibility Guidelines relate to the respondents’ budget and allocation of resources.

 

11.   It is found that such guidelines are related to the respondents’ administrative functions.

 

12.   It is concluded that the respondents are public agencies for the purpose of determining whether the guidelines are subject to disclosure under the FOI Act.

 

13.   Section 1-200(5), G.S., provides:

 

Public records or files means any recorded data or information relating to the conduct of the public's business prepared, owned, used, received or retained by a public agency, …whether such data or information be handwritten, typed, tape-recorded, printed, photostated, photographed or recorded by any other method.

 

14.   Section 1-210(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part: