FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 2.      It is found that on March 16, 2010, the respondents sent to the complainant a copy of their Income Eligibility Guidelines.

 

3.      By letter filed March 8, 2010, the complainant appealed to this Commission, alleging that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information (“FOI”) Act by failing to provide him with “a certified copy of [the respondents’] guidelines for representation.” (Emphasis in original.)

 

4.      At the time of the complainant’s request, §1-200(1), G.S., defined “public agency” to mean, in relevant part:  “… any judicial office, official, or body or committee thereof but only with respect to its or their administrative functions.” [1]

 

5.      Section 51-1a(a), G.S., provides in relevant part: “The Judicial Department of the state shall consist of … the Public Defender Services Commission.”

 

6.      It is found that the respondent is not an executive or legislative body.