FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.

 

            7.  It is concluded that the records described in paragraph 2, above, are public records within the meaning of §§1-200(1), 1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S.

 

            8.  The respondents first contend that the complaint in this matter was not timely filed. 

 

            9.   Section 1-206(b)(1), G.S.,  provides:

 

Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.  A notice of appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after such denial, except in the case of an unnoticed or secret meeting, in which case the appeal shall be filed not later than thirty days after the person filing the appeal receives notice in fact that such meeting was held.   For purposes of this subsection, such notice of appeal shall be deemed to be filed on the date it is received by said commission or on the date it is postmarked, if received more than thirty days after the date of the denial from which such appeal is taken.