FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 9.  Section 1-210(b)(3)(G), G.S., provides, in relevant part, that nothing in the FOI Act shall require the disclosure of:

 

Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure of . . . uncorroborated allegations subject to destruction pursuant to section 1-216 . . . .

 

10.  In turn, §1-216, G.S., provides:

 

Except for records the retention of which is otherwise controlled by law or regulation, records of law enforcement agencies consisting of uncorroborated allegations that an individual has engaged in criminal activity shall be reviewed by the law enforcement agency one year after the creation of such records.  If the existence of the alleged criminal activity cannot be corroborated within ninety days of the commencement of such review, the law enforcement agency shall destroy such records.

 

11.  It is found that the records described in paragraph 7, above, are records of a law enforcement agency, not otherwise available to the public, which were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, and which contain uncorroborated allegations subject to destruction pursuant to §1-216, G.S.  It is further found that disclosure of such records would not be in the public interest.

 

12.  The Commission has consistently concluded that the entirety of the record of an investigation of uncorroborated allegations of criminal activity is exempt from disclosure, pursuant to §1-210(b)(3)(G), G.S.  See, e.g., Docket # 2009-782, O’Meara v. Legal Affairs Unit, State of Connecticut, Department of Public Safety (all records including incident report and witness statements exempt under §1-210(b)(3), G.S.); Docket #FIC2006-049, Otto v.