FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 5.      It is found that the agenda for the February 14, 2011 regular meeting contained an item of business that stated the following:  “Executive Session- Legal Matters (Executive Session anticipated).”

6.      The complainant contends that, because he could not discern from the agenda whether or not the legal matters to be considered by the BOE involved one of the legal matters that he is interested in, he was forced to attend the February 14, 2011 meeting. 

7.      Section 1-200(6)(B), G.S., permits a public agency to discuss in executive session “strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency or a member thereof, . . .  is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally or otherwise settled.” 

8.      Section 1-200(8), G.S., defines “pending claim” as “a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action in an appropriate forum if such relief or right is not granted.”

9.      Section 1-200(9), G.S., defines “pending litigation” as follows: