FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 7.  It is concluded that the records requested by the complainant are “public records” within the meaning of §§1-200(5) and 1-210(a), G.S.

 

8.  Section 29-10b, G.S., states:

 

The Commissioner of Public Safety shall charge the following fees for the item or service indicated:

(1) Each search of the record files made pursuant to a request for a copy of an accident or investigative report which results in no document being produced, six dollars, and on and after July 1, 1993, sixteen dollars.

(2) Each copy of an accident or investigative report, six dollars, and on and after July 1, 1993, sixteen dollars. (emphasis added)