FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Maps, many photographs and technical specifications of facilities have been redacted. Only in the case of emergency plans are entire sections withheld.

 

            18.  It is concluded that the United Water Company is a “a water company, as defined at section 25-32a”, as set forth at §1-210(b)(19), G.S. Therefore, for purposes of §1-210(b)(19), G.S., the facilities of the United Water Company are defined to be “government-owned or leased… facility[ies]”. It is also concluded that the requested records are “water supply plans submitted pursuant to section 25-32d”, as set forth at §1-210(b)(19)(ix), G.S.

 

19.  It is further concluded that the General Assembly established the standard as being whether “there are reasonable grounds to believe disclosure may result in a safety risk…” (emphasis added). Section 1-210(b)(19), G.S.

 

20.  With reference to the redactions and withholding of the requested records, it is concluded that the respondent Commissioner of Public Works, State of Connecticut, Department of Public Works did have “reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure of such records may result in a safety risk, including the risk of harm to any person, any government-owned or leased institution or facility or any fixture or appurtenance and equipment attached to, or contained in, such institution or facility…”, as set forth at §1-210(b)(19), G.S.