FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Commissioner, State of Connecticut, Department of Public Works; State of Connecticut, Department of Public Works; and Town of Wallingford. Specifically, the Commission incorporates herein by reference paragraphs 11 through 15, inclusive, of Docket #FIC 2010-311 concerning threats to drinking water in the United States generally, Connecticut in particular, and the redaction process used in both cases.

 

12.  It is found that, just as in the companion case, Docket #FIC 2010-311, the in camera records are water supply plans, one of the six categories of records specifically enumerated at §1-210(b)(19)(ix), G.S. However, it is noted that §1-210(b)(19)(ix), G.S., expressly states that only “the portions of water supply plans” are exempt “that contain or reveal information the disclosure of which may result in a security risk to a water company” (emphasis added).