FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 5.      Section 1-200(2), G.S., provides in relevant part: “. . . Meeting” does not include: any meeting of a personnel search committee for executive level employment candidates.” 

 

6.      Section 1-200(7), G.S., defines “personnel search committee,” as “a body appointed by a public agency, whose sole purpose is to recommend to the appointing agency a candidate or candidates for an executive-level position.” 

 

7.      Section 1-225(c), G.S., provides in relevant part that: