FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The respondents’ agendas for the July 21, 2010 meeting described the executive sessions, as follows:  1) “Executive session—discussion and possible decision to hire re-val company,” (the “first executive session”) and  2) “Executive session—discussion of status of finance director,” (the “second executive session”). The complainant contends that each of these executive sessions violated the provisions of the FOI Act. 

 

3.      Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:  “The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.”

 

 

4.      Section 1-200(6), G.S., provides, as follows: