FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 5.      Section 1-200(2), G.S., provides in relevant part: “. . . Meeting” does not include: any meeting of a personnel search committee for executive level employment candidates.” 

 

6.      Section 1-200(7), G.S., defines “personnel search committee,” as “a body appointed by a public agency, whose sole purpose is to recommend to the appointing agency a candidate or candidates for an executive-level position.” 

 

7.      Section 1-225(c), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency, except for the General Assembly, shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meetings to which they refer, (1) in such agency's regular office or place of business, and (2) in the office of the Secretary of the State for any such public agency of the state, in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state or in the office of the clerk of each municipal member of any multitown district or agency.  For any such public agency of the state, such agenda shall be posted on the public agency’s and the Secretary of the State’s web sites. . . .