FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The complainant specifically alleged that she was not afforded an opportunity to attend the secret meeting because the respondent failed to adequately notify her.  The complainant asked that all actions taken by the respondent at such meeting concerning her, “be declared nullified, vacated and set aside.”

 

3.  Section 1-225(c), G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

The agenda of the regular meeting of every public agency. . . shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meeting to which they refer, (1) in such agency’s regular office or place of business, and (2) . . . in the office of the clerk of such subdivision for any public agency of a political subdivision of the state or in the office of the clerk of each municipal member of any multitown district or agency . . . Upon the affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of a public agency present and voting, any subsequent business not included in such filed agendas may be considered and acted upon at such meetings.

 

4.  It is found that the respondent board held a regular meeting at 7:00 p.m. on May 3, 2010 (hereinafter “the meeting”).