FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 20.  It is concluded that the regulation does not provide a basis to withhold IC-2010-026-6 through IC-2010-026-9, as the respondents contend.  Accordingly, it is concluded that the respondents violated §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S., by failing to provide the complainant with a copy of such records.  

 

21.  With respect to the HIPDB records, the respondents contend that 42 U.S.C. §1320a-7e and 45 Code of Federal Regulations 61.14(a), provide a basis for withholding those records.

 

            22.  42 U.S.C. §1320a-7e provides in relevant part as follows:

 

Health care fraud and abuse data collection program.

(a) General purpose

Not later than January 1, 1997, the Secretary shall establish a national health care fraud and abuse data collection program for the reporting of final adverse actions (not including settlements in which no findings of liability have been made) against health care providers, suppliers, or practitioners as required by subsection (b) of this section, with access as set forth in subsection (c) of this section, and shall maintain a database of the information collected under this section.

(c) Disclosure and correction of information

(1) Disclosure

With respect to the information about final adverse actions (not including settlements in which no findings of liability have been made) reported to the Secretary under this section with respect to a health care provider, supplier, or practitioner, the Secretary shall, by regulation, provide for—

(A) disclosure of the information, upon request, to the health care provider, supplier, or licensed practitioner, and

(B) procedures in the case of disputed accuracy of the information ….

 

            23.  45 Code of Federal Regulations 61.14(a) provides as follows:

 

Confidentiality of Healthcare Integrity and Protection Data Bank information.