FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 24.  It is found that IC-2010-026-1 through IC-2010-026-5 are records received from the HIPDB and that such records were provided to the respondents for the purpose of investigating the allegations made against the physician described in paragraph 2, above.  It is found, therefore, that their use is limited to that purpose and may not be disclosed by the respondents.

 

25.  The respondents also contended in their brief, that Exhibit A contains actual amounts paid by or on behalf of a health care provider in connection with a professional malpractice judgment and that §20-13j(d), G.S., restricts disclosure of such information to the public.

 

26.  Section 20-13j(d), G.S., provides that:

 

Pending professional malpractice claims against a health care provider and actual amounts paid by or on behalf of a health care provider in connection with a professional malpractice judgment, award or settlement shall not be disclosed by the department to the public. This subsection shall not be construed to prevent the department from investigating and disciplining a health care provider on the basis of professional malpractice claims that are pending. 

 

27.  It is found that IC-2010-026-3 and IC-2010-026-8  contain actual dollar amounts of malpractice claims paid by or on behalf of Dr. Ramaley (the physician described in paragraph 2, above) in connection with a malpractice judgment, award or settlement and that, notwithstanding the conclusion in paragraph 20, above, such information is precluded from disclosure pursuant to §20-13j(d), G.S.