FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Commissioner, State of Connecticut, Department of Correction; Docket #FIC2008-507 (July 22, 2009) (¶¶76–85).

 

18.   It is concluded that the respondents violated the FOI Act by failing to provide such records to the complainant.

 

19.   With respect to the records described in paragraph 8.c, above, it is found that such records are deemed to be erased and not subject to disclosure, pursuant to §52-142c, G.S.

 

20.  Section 54-142c(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

The clerk of court or any person charged with retention and control of erased records . . . or any criminal justice agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone the existence of such erased records or information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this part, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.

 

21.   For purposes of §54-142c, G.S., a “criminal justice agency” is defined as including “any . . . government agency created by statute which is authorized by law and engages, in fact, as it principal function in activities constituting the administration of criminal justice.”