FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] It is therefore found that the respondents failed to prove that IC 2009-551-010A is exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(10), G.S.

25.   With regard to the §1-210(b)(4), G.S. claim of exemption, such provision permits an agency to withhold  “records pertaining to strategy and negotiations with respect to pending claims or pending litigation to which the public agency is a party until such litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled.”

 

            26.   “Pending litigation” is defined in §1-200(9), G.S., as “(A) a written notice to an agency which sets forth a demand for legal relief or which asserts a legal right stating the intention to institute an action before a court if such relief or right is not granted by the agency; (B) the service of a complaint against an agency returnable to a court which seeks to enforce or implement legal relief or a legal right; or (C) the agency’s consideration of action to enforce or implement legal relief or a legal right.”

 

27.  It is found that the respondent City of Hartford’s pending appeal of the Board’s decision in the superior court at the time of the hearing in this matter constitutes “pending litigation” within the meaning of §1-200(9), G.S.