FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] It is concluded that when the legislature amended the statute in 1991 to permit disclosure of erased records to the subject of the record, its only purpose was to “expedite[] the process by which an individual whose record has been erased can obtain information for themselves rather than requiring them to file certain motions in court.”  (Emphasis added.)  House Session Transcript Feb. 6, 1991

 

34.  Moreover, the legislature knows how to provide for waiver of protective rights where it chooses to do so.  For example §10-151c, G.S., provides: 

 

Any records maintained or kept on file by any local or regional board of education which are records of teacher performance and evaluation shall not be deemed to be public records and shall not be subject to the provisions of section 1-210, provided that any teacher may consent in writing to the release of such teacher's records by a board of education. Such consent shall be required for each request for a release of such records. (Emphasis added.)

 

35.   It is found that, based on evidence submitted in this matter, on April 6, 2005, the respondents agreed in writing to disclose the requested records, described in paragraph 2, above, to “Peter Reilly and/or his designated representatives.”