FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] [Emphasis added.]

 

4.  Section 17a-28(b), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

[n]otwithstanding the provisions of [the FOI Act], records maintained  by the department [of Children and Families] shall be confidential and shall not be disclosed…..

 

            5.  Section 17a-101k, G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

The Commissioner of Children and Families shall maintain a registry of the commissioner's findings of abuse or neglect of children. . . The information contained in the registry and any other information relative to child abuse, wherever located, shall be confidential, subject to such statutes and regulations governing their use and access as shall conform to the requirements of federal law or regulations.  [Emphasis added.]

 

6.   It is concluded that the Commission lacks jurisdiction over the records of the respondents related to child protection activities.  Marlowe v. Freedom of Information Commission, 1999 Ct. Supp. 13562 (New Britain Sup. Ct., CV 99-0493141S, McWeeney, J.).