FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Department of Children and Families; and State
of Connecticut, Department of Children and
Families,
 
  Respondents July 28, 2010
       

 

On June 18, 2010, the respondents Commissioner, State of Connecticut, Department of Children and Families; and State of Connecticut, Department of Children and Families, in the above-captioned matter moved to dismiss the complaint without a hearing.  The complainant did not file an objection to the respondents’ motion.

 

After consideration of the entire record, the following facts are found and conclusions of law are reached:

 

1.  Section 1-206(b)(4), G.S., provides that:

 

“[n]otwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, in the case of an appeal to the commission of a denial by a public agency, the commission may, upon motion of such agency, confirm the action of the agency and dismiss the appeal without a hearing if it finds, after examining the notice of appeal and construing all allegations most favorably to the appellant, that the agency has not violated the Freedom of Information Act.”

 

2.  The notice of appeal in this matter alleges that the respondents violated the Freedom of Information Act by denying, pursuant to §17a-28, G.S., the complainant’s request to receive a copy of certain police reports and interview records, including video and audio recordings.