FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] If the commissioner believes the requested record is exempt from disclosure pursuant to subdivision (18) of subsection (b) of this section, the commissioner may withhold such record from such person when the record is delivered to the person's correctional institution or facility or Whiting Forensic Division facility.

4.  Section 1-206(b)(4), G.S., provides:

 

      Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection to the contrary, in the case of an appeal to the commission of a denial by a public agency, the commission may, upon motion of such agency, confirm the action of the agency and dismiss the appeal without a hearing if it finds, after examining the notice of appeal and construing all allegations most favorably to the appellant, that … the agency has committed a technical violation of the Freedom of Information Act that constitutes a harmless error that does not infringe the appellant’s rights under said act.

 

5.  It is found that, on or about June 16, 2008, the respondents received a request from a person confined in a Connecticut correctional institution for records including the personnel records of the complainant.

 

6.  It is found that the respondents sent the requested records to the inmate in care of the correctional institution in which he was confined, on or about December 9, 2008, without first notifying the institution as, required by §1-210(c), G.S.

 

7.  It is concluded that the respondents violated §1-210(c), G.S.

 

8.  It is found, however, that the respondents notified the complainant that the records had been mailed, and that the complainant then contacted the warden of the correctional institution, as a result of which the records were intercepted on December 12, 2008.

 

9.  It is found that the complainant’s personnel records were never delivered to the inmate who had requested them.

 

10.  It is found that the complainant’s personnel records were returned to the respondents on or about December 18, 2008.

 

11.  It is therefore concluded that the violation described in paragraph 7, above, was only a technical violation of the FOI Act that constitutes a harmless error that did not infringe the appellant’s rights under the Act.

 

The following order by the Commission is hereby recommended on the basis of the record concerning the above-captioned complaint:

 

1.  The complaint is dismissed.