FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 16.  Based on the findings in paragraphs 13 and 15, above, and the findings in paragraphs 20-23, below, it is found that the revised notice described in paragraph 13, above, adequately specified the date, time and business to be transacted at the August 18, 2009 meeting of the respondent Committee, within the meaning of §1-225(d), G.S.  However, it is concluded that the respondent Committee violated §1-225(d), G.S., by filing such notice approximately ninety minutes late.[2]  

 

17.  Section 1-225, G.S., provides, in relevant parts:

 

(a) [t]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public….”

 

(f)  A public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section