FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] c.   the respondent Committee violated the FOI Act by inappropriately entering an executive session at its meeting of August 18, 2009.[1]

 

            The complainant requested that civil penalties be imposed against the respondent officials; that the business conducted at the August 3rd and August 18th meetings be declared null and void; and that the respondents be ordered not to go into executive session until they discuss “the situation” with the Public Education Officer of the Commission. 

 

3.  Section 1-225(d), G.S., provides:

 

[n]otice of each special meeting of every public agency…shall be given not less than twenty-four hours prior to the time of such meeting by filing a notice of the time and place thereof in the office of the…[town] clerk…. The notice shall specify the time and place of the special meeting and the business to be transacted.  No other business shall be considered at such meetings by such public agency….”