FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 16.  The respondents contend that the March 12, 2009 email is exempt from disclosure pursuant to §§1-200(b)(13) and 4-61dd, G.S.

 

            17.  Section 1-210(b)(13), G.S., provides “[n]othing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of…[r]ecords of an investigation or the name of an employee providing information under the provisions of section 4-61dd.”

 

18.  Section 4-61dd(a), G.S., provides, in relevant part:

 

Any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, unethical practices, violation of state laws or regulations, mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any state department or agency or any quasi-public agency, as defined in section 1-120, or any person having knowledge of any matter involving corruption, violation of state or federal laws or regulations, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or danger to the public safety occurring in any large state contract, may transmit all facts and information in his possession concerning such matter to the Auditors of Public Accounts. The Auditors of Public Accounts shall review such matter and report their findings and any recommendations to the Attorney General. Upon receiving such a report, the Attorney General shall make such investigation as he deems proper regarding such report and any other information that may be reasonably derived from such report....The Attorney General shall have power to summon witnesses, require the production of any necessary books, papers or other documents and administer oaths to witnesses, where necessary, for the purpose of investigation pursuant to this section.  Upon the conclusion of the investigation, the Attorney General shall where necessary, report any findings to the Governor, or in matters involving criminal activity, to the Chief State's Attorney.  In addition to the exempt records provision of section 1-210, the Auditors of Public Accounts and the Attorney General shall not, after receipt of any information from a person under the provisions of this section, disclose the identity of such person without such person’s consent unless the Auditors of Public Accounts or the Attorney General determines that such disclosure is unavoidable, and may withhold records of such investigation, during the pendency of the investigation (emphasis added).