FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] At the hearing in this matter, a witness for the Hartford respondents testified that her computer search revealed that such case was “not prosecuted.” 

 

15.  It is found that, upon receipt of the request described in paragraph 3, above, the Wethersfield respondents conducted a search for records responsive to such request, and that such search revealed that such records are “erased.”   

   

16.  Both the Hartford respondents and the Wethersfield respondents claim the records described in paragraphs 2 and 3, above, are exempt from disclosure pursuant to §54-142a(c), G.S.  That section provides, in relevant part: 

 

“Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the Superior Court…if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of any state’s or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased…” 

 

17.  Section 54-154a(e), G.S., further provides in relevant part: