FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 17.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

“Executive sessions” means a meeting of a public agency at which the public is excluded for one or more of the following purposes:  (A)  Discussion concerning the appointment, employment, performance, evaluation, health or dismissal of a public officer or employee, provided that such individual may require that discussion be held at an open meeting ….

 

18.  Section 1-226, G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

(a) At any meeting of a public agency which is open to the public, pursuant to the provisions of section 1-225, proceedings of such public agency may be recorded, photographed, broadcast or recorded for broadcast, subject to such rules as such public agency may have prescribed prior to such meeting, by any person or by any newspaper, radio broadcasting company or television broadcasting company. …

 

19.  It is concluded that the respondent Ledyard Fire Company violated §1-225(b), G.S., by holding a regular meeting without filing a schedule of its regular meetings.