FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Godoy responded that he was unaware of the fact that he needed any authorization to record, and Wilson replied that Godoy “should have known better,” and that he always needed prior authorization before recording anyone.  Godoy then stopped the audio recording.

 

15.  It is found that the complainant left the meeting (which required leaving the firehouse), and that the door to the firehouse closed and locked behind him, preventing him from re-entering the building.

 

16.  Section 1-225, G.S., provides in relevant parts:

 

      (a)  The meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions, as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public. …

 

      (b)  … The chairperson or secretary of any such public agency of any political subdivision of the state shall file, not later than January thirty-first of each year, with the clerk of such subdivision the schedule of regular meetings of such public agency for the ensuing year, and no such meeting of any such public agency shall be held sooner than thirty days after such schedule has been filed.

 

      (c)  The agenda of the regular meetings of every public agency … shall be available to the public and shall be filed, not less than twenty-four hours before the meetings to which they refer, (1) in such agency's regular office or place of business ….

      …

 

      (e)  No member of the public shall be required, as a condition to attendance at a meeting of any such body, to register the member’s name, or furnish other information, or complete a questionnaire or otherwise fulfill any condition precedent to the member’s attendance.

 

      (f)  A public agency may hold an executive session as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, upon an affirmative vote of two-thirds of the members of such body present and voting, taken at a public meeting and stating the reasons for such executive session, as defined in section 1-200.

 

17.  Section 1-200(6), G.S., provides in relevant part: