FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Nothing herein shall require an agency to withhold from disclosure the contents of personnel or medical files and similar files when it does not reasonably believe that such disclosure would legally constitute an invasion of personal privacy.

 

….

 

A public agency which has provided notice under subsection (b) of this section shall disclose the records requested unless it receives a written objection from the employee concerned….

 

10.  Section 1-217(a)(2), G.S., states in relevant part:

 

No public agency may disclose, under the Freedom of Information Act, the residential address of any of the following persons…[a] sworn member of a municipal police department….