FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Nothing in the Freedom of Information Act shall be construed to require disclosure of:

 

….

 

(2) Personnel or medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute an invasion of personal privacy;

 

(3) Records of law enforcement agencies not otherwise available to the public which records were compiled in connection with the detection or investigation of crime, if the disclosure of said records would not be in the public interest because it would result in the disclosure of…. (G) uncorroborated allegations subject to destruction pursuant to section 1-216. . . . (Emphasis supplied).

 

8.  Section 1-216, G.S., states:   

 

Except for records the retention of which is otherwise controlled by law or regulation, records of law enforcement agencies consisting of uncorroborated allegations that an individual has engaged in criminal activity shall be reviewed by the law enforcement agency one year after the creation of such records.  If the existence of the alleged criminal activity cannot be corroborated within ninety days of the commencement of such review, the law enforcement agency shall destroy such records. (Emphasis added)

 

9.  Sections 1-214(b) and (c), G.S., state in relevant parts: