FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] It is found that, in this regard, the arbitrator awarded to the NP-8 Unit its last best offer which added a new section to the agreement, Article 9, that states, “Personnel files of bargaining unit employees shall not be subject to disclosure under the State’s Freedom of Information Act where the request for disclosure is made by an inmate or made by someone on behalf of an inmate.” 

 

44.   Section 5-278, G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

“(b) Any [collective bargaining] agreement… shall be reduced to writing…. The agreement, together with a request for …approval of any provisions of the agreement which are in conflict with any statute or any regulation of any state agency….shall be filed …with the clerks of the House of Representatives and the Senate…”

 

“…The agreement or award shall be deemed approved if the General Assembly fails to vote to approve or reject such agreement or award within thirty days after such filing or submission….”

                                

                      

 (Emphasis added.)