FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Because the respondents have refused to provide unredacted copies of the requested records for in camera inspection, the Commission has been prevented from performing its function.

 

75.   Accordingly, the respondents’ motion, described in paragraph 70, above, was denied.

 

76.  With respect to the complainant’s request for the imposition of civil penalties, §1-206(b)(2), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

In any appeal to the Freedom of Information Commission under subdivision (1) of this subsection or subsection (c) of this section, the commission may confirm the action of the agency or order the agency to provide relief that the commission, in its discretion, believes appropriate to rectify the denial of any right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act.  …  [U]pon the finding that a denial of any right created by the Freedom of Information Act was without reasonable grounds and after the custodian or other official directly responsible for the denial has been given an opportunity to be heard at a hearing conducted in accordance with sections 4-176e to 4-184, inclusive, the commission may, in its discretion, impose against the custodian or other official a civil penalty of not less than twenty dollars nor more than one thousand dollars. 

 

            77.  Section 1-205(b)(1), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

 Any person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210 or wrongfully denied the right to attend any meeting of a public agency or denied any other right conferred by the Freedom of Information Act may appeal therefrom to the Freedom of Information Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission. 

 

78. Section 1-205(d), G.S., provides in relevant part: