FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 32.   With respect to the respondents’ contention that some of the requested records were subject to the erasure provisions of §54-142a(c), G.S., that section provides in relevant part that:

 

(c) Whenever any charge in a criminal case has been nolled in the Superior Court, or in the Court of Common Pleas, if at least thirteen months have elapsed since such nolle, all police and court records and records of the state’s or prosecuting attorney or the prosecuting grand juror pertaining to such charge shall be erased.

 

33.   Section 54-142c, G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

(a) The clerk of the court or any person charged with retention and control of erased records . . . or any criminal justice agency having information contained in such erased records shall not disclose to anyone the existence of such erased records or information pertaining to any charge erased under any provision of this part, except as otherwise provided in this chapter.  [emphasis added]


(b) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, within two years from the date of disposition of any case, the clerk of the court or any person charged with the retention and control of erased records . . . or any criminal justice agency having information contained in such erased records may disclose to the victim of a crime or the victim’s legal representative the fact that the case was dismissed.  If such disclosure contains information from erased records, the identity of the defendant or defendants shall not be released, except that any information contained in such records, including the identity of the person charged may be released to the victim of the crime or the victim’s representative upon written application by such victim or representative to the court stating (1) that a civil action has been commenced for loss or damage resulting from such act, or (2) the intent to bring a civil action for such loss or damage.