FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] If such disclosure contains information from erased records, the identity of the defendant or defendants shall not be released, except that any information contained in such records, including the identity of the person charged may be released to the victim of the crime or the victim’s representative upon written application by such victim or representative to the court stating (1) that a civil action has been commenced for loss or damage resulting from such act, or (2) the intent to bring a civil action for such loss or damage.

 

34.   Pursuant to §54-142g(b), G.S., and for purposes of §54-142c, G.S., a “criminal justice agency” is defined as including “any . . . government agency created by statute which is authorized by law and engages, in fact, as it principal function in activities constituting the administration of criminal justice, including, but not limited to, . . . the Department of Correction . . . .”

35.   It is therefore concluded that the Department of Correction is a criminal justice agency for purposes of the erasure provisions of §54-142c, G.S.