FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 55.   In sum, the case presented by the respondents presents, at a minimum, an honest dispute as to the applicability of the claimed exemption from disclosure to records that reveal only that named correctional employees have been arrested or criminally summoned, and the disposition of such charges.

56.   Finally, our Supreme Court has held that where “. . . the applicability of an exemption is in dispute it is not only within the commission's power to examine the documents themselves, it is contemplated by the act that the commission do so.”  Wilson, supra, at 399.  The Court cited §1-205(d) [formerly §1-21j (d)], G.S., which provides in relevant part that

 

"Said commission shall have the power to investigate all alleged violations of [the act] and may for the purpose of investigating any violation hold a hearing, administer oaths, examine witnesses, receive oral and documentary evidence, have the power to subpoena witnesses under procedural rules adopted by the commission to compel attendance and to require the production for examination of any books and papers which the commission deems relevant in any matter under investigation or in question." (Emphasis added.) 

 

57.   The Supreme Court also held that §1-205(d), G.S., “anticipates that the Commission will play a central role in resolving disputes administratively under the act.  To fulfill this role effectively, the Commission's determinations must be informed.