FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The respondents also contended that §§1-231 and 52-146r, G.S., are in conflict with each other and that because §52-146r, G.S., reflects the legislature’s more recent articulation of its intention, §52-146r, G.S., controls.  

 

8.      The respondents also contended at the hearing on this matter, and in their briefs, that not only were they permitted to convene in executive session pursuant to §52-146r, G.S., but that they were permitted to convene in executive session during both the January 20 and February 17, 2009 meetings pursuant to §1-200(6), G.S.

 

9.      Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that: “[T]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.”

 

10.   Section 52-146r, G.S., prohibits disclosure of confidential communications between a government attorney and a public official or employee of a public agency and provides, in relevant part, that: