FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.      The respondents also contended at the hearing on this matter, and in their briefs, that not only were they permitted to convene in executive session pursuant to §52-146r, G.S., but that they were permitted to convene in executive session during both the January 20 and February 17, 2009 meetings pursuant to §1-200(6), G.S.

 

9.      Section 1-225(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that: “[T]he meetings of all public agencies, except executive sessions as defined in subdivision (6) of section 1-200, shall be open to the public.”

 

10.   Section 52-146r, G.S., prohibits disclosure of confidential communications between a government attorney and a public official or employee of a public agency and provides, in relevant part, that:

 

[i]n any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative proceeding, all confidential communications shall be privileged and a government attorney shall not disclose any such communications unless an authorized representative of the public agency consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure.

 

11.       However, §1-231(b), G.S., provides that: