FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 10.   Section 52-146r, G.S., prohibits disclosure of confidential communications between a government attorney and a public official or employee of a public agency and provides, in relevant part, that:

 

[i]n any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative proceeding, all confidential communications shall be privileged and a government attorney shall not disclose any such communications unless an authorized representative of the public agency consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure.

 

11.       However, §1-231(b), G.S., provides that:

 

An executive session may not be convened to receive or discuss oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client relationship if the agency were a nongovernmental entity, unless the executive session is for a purpose explicitly permitted pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 1-200.