FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] Maxwell, supra at 149.

 

19.     It is found that IC-2008-762-1 through IC-2008-762-5 consist of written communication transmitted in confidence between the respondent and a government attorney relating to legal advice sought by the respondent, within the meaning of §52-146r(2), G.S.

 

20.     It is concluded that in camera records IC-2008-762-1 through IC-2008-762-5 constitute communications privileged by the attorney-client relationship within the meaning of §1-210(b)(10), G.S.

 

21.     The complainants contend that §1-231(b), G.S., prohibited discussion of the legal memorandum in executive session. 

 

22.     Section 1-231(b), G.S., provides:

 

An executive session may not be convened to receive or discuss oral communications that would otherwise be privileged by the attorney-client relationship if the agency were a nongovernmental entity, unless the executive session is for a purpose explicitly permitted pursuant to subdivision (6) of section 1-200.

 

23.     By its terms, however, §1-231(b), G.S., applies only to “oral communications.”  It is found that the respondent’s November 12, 2008 executive session was convened to receive and discuss written communications.

 

24.     It is concluded, therefore, that IC-2008-762-1 through IC-2008-762-5 were permissively exempt from disclosure pursuant to §1-210(b)(10), G.S., at the time of the November 12, 2008 executive session, and that the respondent did not violate §1-225(a), G.S., by entering such session to discuss such records.

 

25.     With respect to the allegation described in paragraph 2.c, above, that attendance at the executive session was not limited to those persons whose testimony or opinion was necessary, §1-231(a), G.S., provides:

 

At an executive session of a public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons invited by said body to present testimony or opinion pertinent to matters before said body provided that such persons' attendance shall be limited to the period for which their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion and, provided further, that the minutes of such executive session shall disclose all persons who are in attendance except job applicants who attend for the purpose of being interviewed by such agency.

 

26.     It is found that all of the commissioners, two commission attorneys, the Zoning Enforcement Officer, and the First Selectman attended the executive session. 

 

27.     It is found that the Zoning Enforcement Officer attended because the decision whether to issue the permit requested by the complainants is vested exclusively with that office. (Zoning regulations provide that the respondent shall be consulted if a zoning permit application involves a change of use, as did the complainants’ application.) It is found that the First Selectman, who is an ex officio member of the respondent, attended because of the financial issues implicated by the legal memorandum.  It is found that commission counsel attended to present their legal memorandum.  It is also found that none of the persons in attendance were job applicants being interviewed by the respondent.

 

28.     It is found that attendance was appropriately limited pursuant to §1-231(a), G.S.

 

29.     It is found, however, that the minutes of such executive session fail to disclose all persons in attendance. 

 

30.     It is concluded, therefore, that the respondent violated §1-231(a), G.S., by failing to disclose all persons in attendance at the November 12, 2008 executive session.