FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 8.      Section 1-212(a), G.S., provides:  “Any person applying in writing shall receive, promptly upon request, a plain or certified copy of any public record.”

 

9.      It is concluded that the records requested by the complainant, to the extent that they exist, are public records within the meaning of §§1-200(5), 1-210(a), and 1-212(a), G.S.

 

10.   Section 1-211(a), G.S., provides:

 

Any public agency which maintains public records in a computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the Freedom of Information Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identified, on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, if the agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made. 

 

11.     It is also found that the Core payroll system is an electronic database maintained by the respondents.  It is found that the data are public records maintained in a computer storage system, within the meaning of §1-211(a), G.S.

 

12.     The respondents claim that because they had not compiled a layoff seniority list for the A&R union from their payroll database, they were not obligated to create he list for the complainant.