FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] It is concluded that the respondent violated the promptness requirements of §§1-210(a) and 1-212(a), G.S.

 

9.         With respect to the records described in paragraph 2.b, above, it is found that on January 10, 2009, the town manager of Windsor informed the complainant by letter that the respondent did not maintain any records responsive to the complainant’s request.

 

10.     The complainant contends that the respondent violated the FOI Act by failing to inform him that there were no responsive records.

 

11.     Section 1-206(a), G.S., provides in relevant part:

 

Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four business days of such request, except when the request is determined to be subject to subsections (b) and (c) of section 1-214, in which case such denial shall be made, in writing, within ten business days of such request.  Failure to comply with a request to so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days shall be deemed to be a denial.