FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] 20.   At the hearing on this matter, and in their brief, the respondents contended that the twenty pages of records were withheld pursuant to the confidentiality requirements found in §§38a-8(d), 38a-69a(a), 38a-913, G.S., and 40 P.S. §65.2-A.

 

21.   Section 38a-8(d), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

The commissioner shall maintain, as confidential, any confidential documents or information received from the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, or the International Association of Insurance Supervisors, or any documents or information received from state or federal insurance, banking or securities regulators or similar regulators in a foreign country which are confidential in such jurisdictions. The commissioner may share any information, including confidential information, with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, the International Association of Insurance Supervisors, or state or federal insurance, banking or securities regulators or similar regulators in a foreign country so long as the commissioner determines that such entities agree to maintain the same level of confidentiality in their jurisdiction as is available in this state.

 

22.   Section 38a-69a(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that: