FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] The commissioner may share any information, including confidential information, with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, the International Association of Insurance Supervisors, or state or federal insurance, banking or securities regulators or similar regulators in a foreign country so long as the commissioner determines that such entities agree to maintain the same level of confidentiality in their jurisdiction as is available in this state.

 

22.   Section 38a-69a(a), G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

All financial analyses, financial examination workpapers, operating and financial condition reports concerning any insurance company, fraternal benefit society or health care center prepared by or on behalf of or for the use of the Insurance Commissioner or the Insurance Department examiner, shall be confidential unless such documents are otherwise a matter of public record, or the commissioner, in the commissioner's opinion deems it in the public interest to disclose or otherwise make available for public inspection the information contained in such documents.

 

23.   Section 38a-913, G.S., provides in relevant part that: