FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] All financial analyses, financial examination workpapers, operating and financial condition reports concerning any insurance company, fraternal benefit society or health care center prepared by or on behalf of or for the use of the Insurance Commissioner or the Insurance Department examiner, shall be confidential unless such documents are otherwise a matter of public record, or the commissioner, in the commissioner's opinion deems it in the public interest to disclose or otherwise make available for public inspection the information contained in such documents.

 

23.   Section 38a-913, G.S., provides in relevant part that:

 

In all [delinquency] proceedings and judicial reviews thereof pursuant to section 38a-912, all records of the insurer, other documents and all Insurance Department files and court records and papers, so far as they pertain to or are a part of the record of the proceedings, shall be and remain confidential ….

 

24.   Section 65.2-A of 40 P.S., provides in relevant part that: