FREEDOM OF INFORMATION COMMISSION
[…] In addition, it is found that after March 31, 2008, DOIT’s director continued to check on the status of the safety risk review by regularly contacting DPW’s director through September 2, 2008.

 

18.  It is therefore found that DOIT’s director promptly notified DPW before complying with the complainant’s request, within the meaning of §1-210(d), G.S.

 

19.  As for the complainant’s claim that respondents’ exhibits 2 and 3 reference or contain metadata available at the time of the complainant’s requests described in paragraph 2, above, §1-206, G.S., provides in pertinent part that:

 

“(a)  Any denial of the right to inspect or copy records provided for under section 1-210 shall be made to the person requesting such right by the public agency official who has custody or control of the public record, in writing, within four business days of such request, except when the request is determined to be subject to subsections (b) and (c) of section 1-214, in which case such denial shall be made, in writing, within ten business days of such request.  Failure to comply with a request to so inspect or copy such public record within the applicable number of business days shall be deemed to be a denial.

 

(b)(1)  [a]ny person denied the right to inspect or copy records under section 1-210…may appeal therefrom to the [FOI] Commission, by filing a notice of appeal with said commission.  A notice of appeal shall be filed within thirty days after such denial….”

 

[Emphasis added.]

 

20.  It is found that by email dated October 22, 2007, DOIT’s general counsel responded to the complainant’s original October 12, 2007 request.